Frequently Asked Questions

 

VILLAS AT COUNTRYSIDE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SHEET

(In compliance with Chapter 718.111(12) (a) (14) and 718.504, F.S.)

Q: What are my voting rights in the condominium Association?
 A: Declaration of Condominium Ownership of the Villas at Countryside, A Condominium 13. The Association: (b) An owner or owners of a single condominium parcel shall collectively be entitled to one (1) vote.

Q: What restrictions exist on my right to use my unit?
A: See Declaration of Condominium Ownership of the Villas at Countryside, A Condominium, 22. Obligations of Members. Also see By-laws of the Villas at Countryside Condominium Association, Inc. Article X, House Rules. Also see Amendments

Q: What restrictions exist on the leasing of my unit?
A: A Unit may not be leased during the first two (2) years of ownership. Individual rooms of a Unit may not be leased or sub-leased on any basis. No Advertising for rentals that violate the Declaration will be allowed. Prior written approval is required with a $100.00 application fee. Six (6) month minimum rental period. See Declaration of Condominium Ownership of the Villas at Countryside, A Condominium, 20. Conveyance, Sales, Rentals, Leases and Transfers. All see Amendments.

Q: How much are my assessments to the Condominium Association for my unit type and when are they due?
A: Assessments are due on the first of the month. For buildings 2452, 2444 and 2438 the monthly maintenance fee includes water, sewer and trash per month. For all other buildings, unit owners pay their own water, sewer and trash. For specific amount of assessments, please check with management company or Board of Directors prior to
closing.

Q: Do I have to be a member in any other association? If so, what is the name of the association and what are my voting rights in this association? Also, how much are my assessments?
A: No.

Q: Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities? If so, how much am I obligated to pay annually?
A: No.

Q: Is the Condominium Association or other mandatory membership association involved in any court cases in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000? If so, identify each such case.
A: No.

NOTE: THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE.  A  PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD REFER TO ALL REFERENCES,EXHIBITS HERETO, THE SALES CONTRACT, AND THE CONDOMINIUM DOCUMENTS.