FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SHEET

(In compliance with Chapter 718.111(12) (a) (14) and 718.504, F.S.)
As of: January 1, 2015

 

Q:  What are my voting rights in the condominium Association?

A:  Declaration of Condominium Ownership of the Villas at Countryside, A    

     Condominium 13. The Association: (b) An owner or owners of a single

     condominium parcel shall collectively be entitled to one (1) vote.


Q:  What restrictions exist on my right to use my unit?

A:  See Declaration of Condominium Ownership of the Villas at Countryside, A

     Condominium, 22. Obligations of Members. Also see By-Laws of the Villas at

     Countryside Condominium Association, Inc.  Article X, House Rules.  Also see

     Amendments.

Q:  What restrictions exist on the leasing of my unit?

A:  Prior written approval is required with $35.00 application fee. 6 month minimum

      rental period. See Declaration of Condominium Ownership of the Villas at

     Countryside, A Condominium, 20. Conveyance, Sales, Rentals, Leases and

     Transfers.  Also see Amendments.


Q:  How much are my assessments to the Condominium Association for my unit type and

       when are they due?

A:  Assessments are due on the first of the month.  For buildings 2452, 2444 and

     2438, the monthly maintenance fee includes water, sewer and trash per month. 

     For all other buildings, unit owners pay their own water, sewer and trash.  For

     specific amount of assessments, please check with management company or

     Board of Directors prior to closing.


Q:  Do I have to be a member in any other association?  If so, what is the name of

      the association and what are my voting rights in this association?  Also, how

      much are my assessments?

A:  No.

Q:  Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly

      used facilities? If so, how much am I obligated to pay annually?

A:  None on recreation or commonly used facilities.  However, some units are

      leasehold.  We do not have a list of which units are leasehold - please check

      with the seller.

Q:  Is the Condominium Association or other mandatory membership association involved

      in any court cases in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000?  If so, identify

      each such case.

A:  No.         


NOTE:  THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE.

             A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD REFER TO ALL REFERENCES,

             EXHIBITS HERETO, THE SALES CONTRACT, AND THE CONDOMINIUM

             DOCUMENTS.